\n\n\n\r\n"},"logo":{"alt":{"type":"plain","value":"CorVel Corporation, CorVel Claims Management"},"quality":60,"url":"/media/4826/logo.svg","width":0,"height":0,"focalPoint":{"left":0.5,"top":0.5}},"logoLink":{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Home"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Home"},"target":null,"url":"/","annotation":null,"content":null},"form":{"data":{"name":"Signup Form","alias":"Signup Form","randomId":"f3d144fc23d54136ab4ecadcd93120fd","fields":[{"alias":null,"label":"First Name","id":"f3b7e3a46dbf4ff4bd2831992eae4529","randomId":"183a113de6af4410938c75b4c4282aa1","fieldType":"text","validations":[{"id":"e9d8fe25d99f4bd48a5285b11fc74aac","alias":"fieldIsRequired","validationType":"ValidationMandatory","configuration":{"message":"First Name is required"}}],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null},{"alias":null,"label":"Last Name","id":"b25828607ecd4d428d2784531c068b40","randomId":"03b0dffb74354a709cee4e12742d24e6","fieldType":"text","validations":[{"id":"e9d8fe25d99f4bd48a5285b11fc74aac","alias":"fieldIsRequired","validationType":"ValidationMandatory","configuration":{"message":"Last Name is required"}}],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null},{"alias":null,"label":"Company","id":"8756991a498c4158bb41d001cc62272a","randomId":"3d3bddecb09c45be8ec3760bcda1594e","fieldType":"text","validations":[{"id":"e9d8fe25d99f4bd48a5285b11fc74aac","alias":"fieldIsRequired","validationType":"ValidationMandatory","configuration":{"message":"Company is required"}}],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null},{"alias":"Email","label":"Email","id":"bc4df3f10f0548e3b6f9bce0fa26365c","randomId":"61a5c3fbe26446b0a6fbf7dd7e5dad4c","fieldType":"text","validations":[{"id":"e9d8fe25d99f4bd48a5285b11fc74aac","alias":"fieldIsRequired","validationType":"ValidationMandatory","configuration":{"message":"Email is required"}},{"id":"44156a5643a64d988975f31651fecbef","alias":"Email","validationType":"regex","configuration":{"message":"Please enter a valid email address","pattern":"^([\\w\\.\\-]+)@([\\w\\-]+)((\\.(\\w){2,3})+)$"}}],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null},{"alias":null,"label":"Phone (Optional)","id":"5f48fa57cd184a1e92703adc6ba55111","randomId":"2103c23f8b804cf081031889446e0b6f","fieldType":"text","validations":[],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null},{"alias":"Agree To Terms","label":"Please note that by providing your information it is being transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our data center and servers are located and operated. See our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.","id":"e6469453cdd7420b954e09c8fea6b2fa","randomId":"e11e512739e64468bc4f3486c36229ce","fieldType":"checkbox","validations":[{"id":"e9d8fe25d99f4bd48a5285b11fc74aac","alias":"fieldIsRequired","validationType":"ValidationMandatory","configuration":{"message":"Agree To Terms is required"}}],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null},{"alias":null,"label":"Submit","id":"c710dd50762e4ada9165ca1847b31275","randomId":"54f0e85abd32497c90032142e2d2a050","fieldType":"button","validations":[],"configuration":{"buttonKind":"Submit"},"initialValue":null},{"alias":null,"label":"Google Analytics ID","id":"1a24834bf72547118ec753d0717c1231","randomId":"abc557e27bba4a6e9f19322759526314","fieldType":"hidden","validations":[],"configuration":{},"initialValue":null}],"rows":[{"cells":[{"columns":6,"fields":[{"id":"f3b7e3a46dbf4ff4bd2831992eae4529"}]},{"columns":6,"fields":[{"id":"b25828607ecd4d428d2784531c068b40"}]}]},{"cells":[{"columns":12,"fields":[{"id":"8756991a498c4158bb41d001cc62272a"}]}]},{"cells":[{"columns":6,"fields":[{"id":"bc4df3f10f0548e3b6f9bce0fa26365c"}]},{"columns":6,"fields":[{"id":"5f48fa57cd184a1e92703adc6ba55111"}]}]},{"cells":[{"columns":12,"fields":[{"id":"e6469453cdd7420b954e09c8fea6b2fa"}]}]},{"cells":[{"columns":6,"fields":[]},{"columns":6,"fields":[{"id":"c710dd50762e4ada9165ca1847b31275"}]}]}],"payload":{"FormId":"fd9a2e4a25d640d09b8d177cdf461993","PageId":8010,"__RequestVerificationToken":"tgIP_IL-Fp5lRvxZCgUz1ywVNPVHQ4fHLbLnj35XmY9ajqalpzSbeChOUCZlxWWqEQ5LwieKMAc8OhZ6xEJG8sxJustofChwGOlO0qzfAP41"},"url":"/umbraco/formulate/submissions/submit"}},"formHeader":{"type":"rich","value":"Ready to learn more?
We’d love to hear from you."},"successContent":[{"widgetName":"richText","context":{"text":{"type":"rich","value":"

Success! Thanks for your interest!

\n

We’ll be in touch shortly.

"}}}],"failureMessage":{"type":"rich","value":"

There was a problem. Please try again later.

"},"socialLinks":[{"icon":"linkedin","link":{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Linked In"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Linked In"},"target":"_blank","url":"https://www.linkedin.com/company/corvel-corporation","annotation":null,"content":null}},{"icon":"youtube","link":{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"YouTube"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"YouTube"},"target":"_blank","url":"https://www.youtube.com/user/CorVelCorp","annotation":null,"content":null}},{"icon":"twitter","link":{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Twitter"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Twitter"},"target":"_blank","url":"https://twitter.com/CorVelCorp","annotation":null,"content":null}},{"icon":"facebook","link":{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Facebook"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Facebook"},"target":"_blank","url":"https://www.facebook.com/CorVelCorp","annotation":null,"content":null}}],"primaryLinks":[{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"State Legislation"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Click to View State Legislation"},"target":null,"url":"/state-legislation","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Offices"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Offices"},"target":null,"url":"/offices","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Case Management Map"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Case Management Map"},"target":null,"url":"/case-management","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Provider Relations"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Provider Relations"},"target":null,"url":"/provider-relations","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Careers"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Careers"},"target":null,"url":"/careers","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"rich","value":"CareMC"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"CareMC"},"target":null,"url":"/caremc","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Provider Portal"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Provider Portal"},"target":"_blank","url":"https://provider.odc4.com","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Knowledge Center"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Knowledge Center"},"target":null,"url":"/knowledge-center","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Find a Provider"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Find a Provider"},"target":null,"url":"https://ppolookup.corvel.com","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Investors"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Investors"},"target":null,"url":"/investors","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Join Our Network"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Click to Join Our Network"},"target":null,"url":"/join-our-network","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"CA MPN Lookup"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"CA MPN Lookup"},"target":null,"url":"/ca-mpn-lookup","annotation":null,"content":null}],"secondaryLinks":[{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Privacy Policy"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Privacy Policy"},"target":null,"url":"/privacy-policy","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Trademarks"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Trademarks"},"target":null,"url":"/trademarks","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Code of Ethics"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Code of Ethics"},"target":null,"url":"/code-of-ethics","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT "},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT "},"target":null,"url":"/accessibility-statement","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Sitemap"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"Sitemap"},"target":null,"url":"/sitemap","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"HIPAA"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"HIPAA"},"target":null,"url":"/hipaa","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"URAC"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"URAC"},"target":null,"url":"/urac","annotation":null,"content":null}]},"content":[{"widgetName":"simpleBanner","context":{"breadcrumb":[{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"Investors"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"View the \"Investors\" Page"},"target":null,"url":"/investors","annotation":null,"content":null},{"kind":null,"label":{"type":"plain","value":"News & Press"},"title":{"type":"plain","value":"View the \"News & Press\" Page"},"target":null,"url":"/investors/news-press","annotation":null,"content":null}],"item":{"header":{"type":"rich","value":"CorVel Announces Revenues and Earnings"},"summary":{"type":"rich","value":""},"image":{"alt":{"type":"plain","value":"Blue Wave Pattern"},"quality":60,"url":"/media/4817/blue-bg-wide-1.jpg?anchor=center&mode=crop&width=1160&heightratio=0.2586206896551724137931034483&format=jpg&quality=60&slimmage=true&rnd=132311942020000000","width":1160,"height":300,"focalPoint":{"left":0.5,"top":0.5}},"link":null}}},{"widgetName":"richText","context":{"text":{"type":"rich","value":"

FORT WORTH, Texas, Nov. 02, 2021 -- CorVel Corporation (NASDAQ: CRVL) announced the results for the quarter ended September 30, 2021. Earnings per share for the quarter were 88 cents, compared to 65 cents in the same quarter of the prior year. Revenues for the quarter were $158 million, an increase from $136 million in the same quarter of the previous year.

\n

Earnings per share for the six months ended September 30, 2021 were $1.81, compared to $1.11 for the six months ended September 30, 2020. Revenues for the six months ended September 30, 2021 were $310 million, compared to $266 million for the six months ended September 30, 2020.

\n

Continued development in new and existing business as well as improved operational efficiencies contributed to revenue growth during the quarter. With a strong balance sheet, R&D efforts have expanded and the rate at which liquidity is converted into intellectual property has quickened. Recent system enhancements increase the capacity, quality & consistency of our work product and the overall outcomes produced.

\n

Telehealth usage has stabilized at levels 38 times higher than pre-pandemic. Patients have responded positively to virtual care and favorable regulatory changes have been implemented across the country. In addition to current services, CorVel is embracing opportunities for evolving health care models and providing tools to facilitate healthcare navigation. The Company is focusing on patient engagement and ease of use in the healthcare and workers’ compensation processes. 

\n

About CorVel 

\n

CorVel applies technology including artificial intelligence, machine learning and natural language processing to enhance the managing of episodes of care and the related health care costs. We partner with employers, third-party administrators, insurance companies and government agencies in managing workers’ compensation and health, auto and liability services. Our diverse suite of solutions combines our integrated technologies with a human touch. CorVel's customized services, delivered locally, are backed by a national team to support clients as well as their customers and patients.

\n

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

\n

All statements included in this press release, other than statements or characterizations of historical fact, are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the Company, management’s beliefs, and certain assumptions made by the Company, and events beyond the Company’s control, all of which are subject to change. Such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to the stabilization of telehealth usage and the Company’s continued investment in evolving healthcare models, healthcare navigation tools, and other innovative technologies. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future results and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially and adversely from those expressed in any forward-looking statement, including the risk that the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, results of operations and financial condition is greater than our initial assessment.

\n

The risks and uncertainties referred to above include but are not limited to factors described in this press release and the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including but not limited to “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended March 31, 2021 and the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2021. The forward-looking statements in this press release speak only as of the date they are made. The Company undertakes no obligation to revise or update publicly any forward-looking statement for any reason.

\n

 

\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
CorVel Corporation
Quarterly Results – Income Statement
Quarters and Six Months Ended September 30, 2021 (unaudited) and September 30, 2020 (unaudited)
\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
 Quarter EndedSeptember 30, 2021September 30, 2020
 
Revenues157,743,000136,028,000
Cost of revenues121,082,000105,525,000
Gross profit36,661,00030,503,000
 
General and administrative16,658,00015,560,000
Income from operations20,003,00014,943,000
 
Income tax provision3,931,0003,078,000
Net income16,072,00011,865,000
 
Earnings Per Share:
 
Basic$0.90$0.66
Diluted$0.88$0.65
 
Weighted Shares
 
Basic17,841,00017,937,000
Diluted18,232,00018,174,000 
\n

 

\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
Six Months EndedSeptember 30, 2021September 30, 2020
 
Revenues310,363,000265,628,000
Cost of revenues236,489,000208,616,000
Gross profit73,874,00057,012,000
General and administrative33,303,00031,145,000
Income from operations40,571,00025,867,000
Income tax provision7,656,0005,700,000
Net income32,915,00020,167,000
 
Earnings Per Share:
 
Basic$1.84$1.12
Diluted$1.81$1.11
 
Weighted Shares
 
Basic17,869,00017,960,000
Diluted18,226,00018,144,000
\n

 

\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
CORVEL CORPORATION
Quarterly Results – Condensed Balance Sheet
September 30, 2021 (unaudited) and March 31, 2021 (audited)
\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
 September 30, 2021March 31, 2021
 
Cash131,075,000139,716,000
Customer deposits61,061,00056,497,000
Accounts receivable, net69,438,00064,722,000
Prepaid taxes and expenses10,472,0008,006,000
Property, net70,053,00070,619,000
Goodwill and other assets40,625,00039,876,000
Right-of-use, net 42,177,00045,324,000
   
Total424,901,000424,760,000
   
Accounts and taxes payable13,459,00013,574,000
Accrued liabilities149,189,000148,886,000
Long-term lease liabilities38,458,00041,898,000
Paid-in capital196,177,000185,944,000
Treasury stock (604,190,000) (564,435,000)
Retained earnings631,808,000598,893,000
   
Total424,901,000424,760,000
"}}},{"widgetName":"blockQuote","context":{"quote":{"type":"rich","value":"

CorVel Corporation is publicly traded on the NASDAQ National Market System under the stock symbol CRVL. The CorVel Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission may be obtained by clicking here or by contacting:
CorVel Corporation
5128 Apache Plume Road Suite 400
Fort Worth, TX 76109
888-7-CORVEL
investor_relations@corvel.com

"},"attribution":{"type":"plain","value":""},"descriptor":{"type":"rich","value":""}}}]}};